The secret ingredient in five spice powder, Star Anise is warming and comforting
Botanical name: Illicium verum
Country of origin: China
Growing method: Wild Plant part: Fruits
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Aniseed is a clear-pale yellow oil with a warm, spicy, extremely sweet, liquorice-like scent with a thin consistency, a top note and a medium aroma.
It's described as Stimulating, Uplifting, Balancing (a lovely one to use on cold winter days) as well as Antimicrobial, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Expectorant, Galactagogue and Stomachic.
When to use
It's used in the Digestive System to relieve dyspepsia, colic and flatulence.
In the Respiratory System for breathing conditions with lots of white phlegm, coughing, wheezing and bronchial asthma.
And in the treatment of amenorrhoea in the Reproductive System.
How to use
Massage, inhalation, meditation, diffuser.
Stimulating, uplifting, balancing.
Used as a fragrance in soaps, toothpaste, cosmetics and perfumes.
Blends well with
Fennel, Cardamom, Clove, Orange, Mandarin and Bergamot.
Star Anise has had its uses in Chinese medicine for over 1,300 years as a breath freshener and a treatment for indigestion and flatulence. It is now used most often as an oriental domestic spice.
It's described as uplifting and comforting for the mind, and ideal for individuals who are introverted or fearful and withdrawn.
Energetics and subtle aromatherapy
Aniseed as also described as increasing Qi and is suggested as a tonic for those with a weak constitution due to overwork and chronic illness.
Magical Influences: Psychic awareness.
Skin irritant - avoid using on allergic and inflamed skin.
Avoid during pregnancy.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only
Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, 2nd Edition. The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2003
Cunningham, S. Magical Aromatherapy. Llewellyn Publications, USA, 1993